DECATUR, Ga. – DeKalb County Watershed Management has mobilized a contractor and delivered equipment to the site of the 48-inch water main that broke earlier Wednesday morning near Buford Highway. County crews are assessing the damage and removing debris so repair work can begin.

The cleanup of Buford Highway is 85 percent complete and portions of the road are estimated to reopen shortly. Georgia Department of Transportation crews are onsite evaluating the roadway.

Though water pressure continues to increase in the county, a boil water advisory is still in effect. All customers that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to boil all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. Customers should continue to boil their water until they are notified that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

Visit www.dekalbcountyga.gov for updates during the water main break event.

###